Racketeering Influenced and Corrupt Organizations (RICO); Attempt to Interfere With Commerce By Violence; Using/Carrying Firearms in Crime of Violence Resulting in Death; Aiding and Abetting; Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Murder

JERRY HU

Subject Image Subject Image Subject Image
Photograph taken in 2000 Photograph taken in 1997

Aliases:

Jai-Tay Hu, Jerry Hus, Jia Hu, Jia Tay Hu

DESCRIPTION

Date(s) of Birth Used:

May 10, 1976

Place of Birth:

Taipei, Taiwan

Height:

5'11"

Weight:

160 pounds

NCIC:

W760524250

Occupation:

Unknown

Hair:

Black

Eyes:

Brown

Sex:

Male

Race:

Asian

Nationality:

Taiwanese

Scars and Marks:

None known

Remarks:

Hu came to the United States at the age of twelve and has ties to California and the Huntsville, Alabama, area. He speaks Mandarin, Taiwanese, and English. He is thought to be traveling with his Caucasian wife, Therese McNally. The two were last seen together in Taiwan, where they were operating a business in late 2005.

CAUTION

Jerry Hu is wanted for his alleged involvement in at least one of a series of crimes committed in California and Nevada, many of which are thought to have been committed as part of a sophisticated Asian Criminal Enterprise Organization. Specifically, it is alleged that Hu was involved in the August 28, 1998, attempted armed robbery of a computer-oriented company based in Fremont, California, and the murder of an unarmed employee at the company. It is alleged that Hu provided information about the company to those individuals directly involved in the crime to help facilitate it.

Hu was arrested on December 28, 1999, on state attempted robbery and murder charges for the Fremont crime. On January 4, 2000, he failed to appear in court to answer the charges against him. A bench warrant for Hu's arrest was issued by the Alameda County Superior Court charging him with murder. On February 4, 2000, a no bail federal arrest warrant was issued for Hu in the Northern District of California, Oakland, California, charging him with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

REWARD

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $20,000 for information leading directly to the arrest of Jerry Hu.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Field Office: San Francisco