Document Actions

Conspiracy to Distribute Narcotics

EMERSON GUZMAN

Subject Image

Aliases:

Emerson Daniel Guzman, Jose Daniel

DESCRIPTION

Date(s) of Birth Used:

March 25, 1972

Place of Birth:

Dominican Republic

Height:

5'8"

Weight:

150 pounds

NCIC:

W052906320

Occupation:

Unknown

Hair:

Black

Eyes:

Brown

Sex:

Male

Race:

White (Hispanic)

Nationality:

Dominican

Scars and Marks:

None known

Remarks:

Guzman is thought to have fled to the Dominican Republic. He has ties to the New York area.

CAUTION

Emerson Guzman is currently wanted for his alleged involvement in a significant narcotics conspiracy. He was thought to be a significant member of a Dominican Drug Trafficking Organization based out of Washington Heights, New York. This organization was responsible for the transportation and distribution of hundreds of kilograms of cocaine throughout the New York area. Members of the Gulf Cartel, who were based out of Reynosa, Mexico, directly supplied the organization. Guzman was alleged to be specifically involved in the transportation of large amounts of cocaine from Atlanta, Georgia to New York. Guzman has been a fugitive since August of 2007. He was charged federally with conspiracy to distribute narcotics in the Southern District of New York on August 14, 2007.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Field Office: New York