Home Most Wanted Crimes Against Children MICHAEL JOSEPH CHAVEZ

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Sexual Assault of a Minor

MICHAEL JOSEPH CHAVEZ

Subject Image Subject Image Subject Image Subject Image

Aliases:

Michael J. Chavez, Michael Joseph Chavez, Jr., Michael Joesph Chavez

DESCRIPTION

Date(s) of Birth Used:

July 25, 1978;
July 25, 1979

Place of Birth:

California

Height:

5'7"

Weight:

150 pounds

NCIC:

W164108619

Occupation:

Chavez may be working as a bounty hunter.

Hair:

Black (May be bald)

Eyes:

Brown

Sex:

Male

Race:

White (Hispanic)

Nationality:

American

Scars and Marks:

Chavez is supposedly "sleeved" meaning he has tattoos covering both arms. He has the following tattoos:
Upper left arm: A skeleton wearing a sombrero holding a knife in one hand and a gun in the other. He also has a demon that looks like Chavez and little ghosts.
Left lower arm: A burning cross with the words "Art Butron never forgotten" and a Chinese symbol that means love. He also has a woman with devil horns and angel wings.
Back: An entire back piece that was not completed. It was a collage of demon faces and clown faces with "Chavez" at the top mixed in with the picture. Most of the faces were only outlined at the time he fled.
Right lower leg: A scorpion with an "M" in it.
Lower right wrist: The symbol for the zodiac sign Scorpio. It looks like a tribal M.
Neck: Possibly the name "Marisa".

Remarks:

Chavez may have fled to Mexico. He is fluent in both English and Spanish and is able to translate between the two languages.

CAUTION

Michael Joseph Chavez is wanted on multiple counts of sexual molestation for the abuse of two minor female relatives in California. Chavez is alleged to have assaulted the girls while they were between the ages of eight and ten. After Chavez determined that he was under investigation by the Sacramento County Sheriffs Office, he fled Sacramento County. After a local arrest warrant was issued and Chavez was charged with sexual assault of a minor, a federal arrest warrant was obtained for Chavez in the United States District Court, Eastern District of California, Sacramento, California, on April 2, 2008, and he was charged with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Field Office: Sacramento