Unlawful Flight To Avoid Confinement - Involuntary Deviate Sexual Intercourse, Endangering The Welfare Of Children, Indecent Assault
LYNN OWEN COZART
DESCRIPTION
Date(s) of Birth Used: |
-
September 10, 1951
|
Place of Birth: |
New Brighton, Pennsylvania |
Height: |
5'11" |
Weight: |
165 pounds
|
NCIC: |
W182444639
|
Occupation: |
-
Security Guard
|
|
Hair: |
Gray
|
Eyes: |
Hazel |
Sex: |
Male |
Race: |
White |
Nationality: |
American |
|
Scars and Marks: |
- Cozart has a large scar on his upper abdomen as a result of having his spleen removed.
|
Remarks: |
Cozart has ties to East Liverpool, Ohio and Austin, Texas. He is an avid hunter and is known to have owned hunting rifles and shotguns. |
CAUTION
On February 15, 1996, Lynn Owen Cozart was found guilty of involuntary deviate sexual intercourse, endangering the welfare of children, and three counts of indecent assault in the Beaver County Court of Common Pleas, Beaver County, Pennsylvania. These charges stemmed from the discovery that Cozart had molested his three juvenile children from 1984 through 1994. Cozart failed to appear for his sentencing on April 8, 1996, and has been a fugitive since that time. A federal arrest warrant charging Cozart with unlawful flight to avoid confinement was issued in the Western District of Pennsylvania on March 22, 2002.