Home Most Wanted Crimes Against Children JAMES WILLIAM BELL
Document Actions

Unlawful Flight To Avoid Prosecution - Second Degree Child Molestation

JAMES WILLIAM BELL

Subject Image Subject Image Subject Image

Aliases:

James W. Bell, James Bell, Jim Bell

DESCRIPTION

Date(s) of Birth Used:

March 29, 1954

Place of Birth:

Bremerton, Washington

Height:

5'7"

Weight:

160 pounds

NCIC:

W078702653

Occupation:

Bell has worked as a gymnastics instructor and coach, a computer repair technician, and a volunteer fireman.

Hair:

Brown

Eyes:

Blue

Sex:

Male

Race:

White

Nationality:

American

Scars and Marks:

None known

Remarks:

Bell may have fled to Washington State, or elsewhere on the West Coast. He may wear eyeglasses.

CAUTION

James William Bell is wanted for the alleged molestation of three young girls, then aged 9 to 13, in Middletown, Rhode Island. The molestation allegedly occurred while Bell was working at a local YMCA. He was arrested in Allyn, Washington, on August 7, 2003, and brought back to Rhode Island where he was arraigned on numerous counts of second degree child molestation in Newport, Rhode Island Superior Court. Bell was released on bail, but failed to appear for a pre-trial conference on July 15, 2004. A local warrant was issued for his arrest on July 30, 2004, and Bell was charged with probation and bail violation. A federal arrest warrant was issued on January 9, 2006, in the United States District Court of Rhode Island, and Bell was charged with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

Field Office: Boston