- Info
Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Aggravated Sexual Assault of a Minor, Endangering the Welfare of a Child by Engaging in Sexual Conduct
EDGARDO AMADOR SORTO
|
 |
 |
 |
 |
|
|
|
Photograph taken in August of 2010
|
|
Digitally enhanced photograph
|
|
Aliases:
Edgardo Timoteo Amador Sorto,
Edgardo Amador-Sorto,
Edgardo Amador,
Edgardo T. Amador-Sorto,
Edgardo Sorto,
Eddie Amador
DESCRIPTION
Date(s) of Birth Used: |
-
September 27, 1981;
-
September 27, 1982
|
Place of Birth: |
Honduras |
Height: |
5'7" |
Weight: |
170 pounds
|
NCIC: |
W081565235
|
Occupation: |
-
Sorto has worked in the field of landscaping and has acted as a crew chief.
|
|
Hair: |
Dark Brown (Balding)
|
Eyes: |
Brown |
Sex: |
Male |
Race: |
White (Hispanic) |
Nationality: |
Honduran |
|
Scars and Marks: |
- None known
|
Remarks: |
Sorto has ties to Honduras and is bilingual in English and Spanish. He may wear glasses. He enjoys listening to Latin American music. |
CAUTION
Edgardo Amador Sorto is wanted for his alleged involvement in the sexual assault of a 14-year-old girl in Manahawkin, New Jersey, in July of 2010. It is also alleged that he attempted to assault the same girl again in August of 2010. On October 21, 2010, Sorto was charged by the Municipal Court of Stafford Township with aggravated sexual assault of a minor and endangering the welfare of a child by engaging in sexual conduct. He failed to appear for his court appearance and a bench warrant for his arrest was issued by the Superior Court of New Jersey. A federal arrest warrant for Sorto was issued on November 3, 2010, by the United States District Court, District of New Jersey, Trenton, New Jersey, and Sorto was charged with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.
SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS