- Info
Production, Distribution and Possession of Child Pornography
DAVID LEE SHEFFIELD
|
|
 |
|
|
|
|
Photograph taken in 2009
|
|
|
DESCRIPTION
Date(s) of Birth Used: |
-
September 9, 1964
|
Place of Birth: |
Michigan |
Height: |
5'11" |
Weight: |
195 pounds
|
NCIC: |
W931998213
|
Occupation: |
-
Sheffield may be working as a skilled repairman for computers, televisions, vacuum cleaners, and other electronic devices.
|
|
Hair: |
Brown
|
Eyes: |
Green |
Sex: |
Male |
Race: |
White |
Nationality: |
American |
|
Remarks: |
|
Sheffield wears glasses and normally has a moustache. He is a heavy smoker.
|
|
Sheffield was very active in the online gaming community, using names such as Dragon ashes, Dragon phoenix and Lockie. Specifically, he ran an online gaming server.
|
|
In October of 2010, Sheffield was seen in the Aiken, South Carolina area. He was seen driving a gray 1985 Oldsmobile 2 door coupe with South Carolina license plate number AGU 931. However, Sheffield's vehicle was recovered at a hotel located in Covington, Georgia, in October of 2011. Sheffield's whereabouts are still unknown, as well as the vehicle he may be driving currently. Sheffield may travel to California, Colorado, and Michigan.
|
|
CAUTION
David Lee Sheffield is wanted for child-pornography related crimes. He is charged with the production, distribution, and possession of child pornography. A federal arrest warrant was issued for Sheffield by the United States District Court, District of South Carolina, Columbia, South Carolina, on January 21, 2011.
Sheffield is being investigated as part of the FBI's Innocent Images National Initiative and Project Safe Childhood, a program coordinated by the United States Department of Justice.
SHOULD BE CONSIDERED A RISK TO CHILDREN, ESPECIALLY YOUNG BOYS