Home Most Wanted Crimes Against Children DANIEL CLEMENT CHAFE

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Failure to Appear (Rape, Sexual Abuse, Sodomy)

DANIEL CLEMENT CHAFE

Subject Image Subject Image

Aliases:

Gwydyn Stryder Styarfyr, Stryder Styarfyr

DESCRIPTION

Date(s) of Birth Used:

August 5, 1958

Place of Birth:

San Diego, California

Height:

5'9"

Weight:

163 pounds

NCIC:

W110840379

Occupation:

Computer Technician

Hair:

Brown

Eyes:

Brown

Sex:

Male

Race:

White

Nationality:

American

Scars and Marks:

Chafe has tattoos on his upper left arm, upper right arm, and left hand.

Remarks:

Chafe has travelled extensively throughout the United States. He has lived in California, Oregon, New Mexico, Montana, Idaho, and Kansas. Chafe is known to spend time on computers and enjoys surfing the Internet.

CAUTION

Daniel Clement Chafe is wanted for rape, sexual abuse, and sodomy in Roseburg, Oregon. Chafe was allegedly recruiting minor females between the ages of 14 and 16 in order to form what he called the "Cobalt Clan". His reported goal was to have sex with these young girls in order to produce a large number of children over which he could rule. At the time that he was allegedly recruiting and having sex with these girls, Chafe was also married.

During the investigation of these charges, Chafe had moved to Alto, New Mexico, where he worked for a local Internet service provider. On September 13, 1998, Chafe was on a fishing trip on the Snake River in Washington State. On that date, a friend with whom Chafe was fishing informed local law enforcement authorities that Chafe had fallen out of the boat and was allegedly missing. The local police were unable to locate Chafe and he has remained a fugitive since that time. Chafe was scheduled to be in court for trial in Douglas County, Oregon, on September 23, 1998, but failed to appear.

Field Office: Portland