- Info
Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Involuntary Deviate Sexual Intercourse
ZAHIDUL ISLAM
DESCRIPTION
Date(s) of Birth Used: |
-
October 1, 1955
|
Place of Birth: |
Bangladesh |
Height: |
5'5" |
Weight: |
160 pounds
|
NCIC: |
W013165275
|
Occupation: |
-
Medical Doctor
|
|
Hair: |
Black
|
Eyes: |
Brown |
Sex: |
Male |
Race: |
White (Central Asian) |
Nationality: |
Bangladeshi |
|
Scars and Marks: |
- None known
|
Remarks: |
Islam has ties to New York State and Montreal, Canada. He has a medium complexion and may wear glasses. He may be traveling with his wife, who is also a physician. |
CAUTION
Zahidul Islam is wanted for the alleged sexual assault of a female patient at a major hospital in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, on October 3, 1996. Authorities believe that while practicing medicine at this hospital, Islam gave the victim patient some medication to make her groggy and then forcibly raped her. The victim was recovering from surgery when she was assaulted in her hospital room. After state charges were filed against Islam, a federal warrant was issued for his arrest in the Eastern District of Pennsylvania in July of 1997.
SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS