LUIS ROSADO

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Armed Robbery; Kidnapping, Theft, Aggravated Battery, Failure to Appear

Download Poster

Images

Photograph taken in 1980
Photograph age enhanced in 2005

Aliases:

Luis Rosado-Ayala, Felipe Guzman

Description

Date(s) of Birth Used August 24, 1950, September 24, 1950, January 1, 1949
Place of Birth New York City, New York
Hair Brown (with Red)
Eyes Brown/Green
Height 5'8" to 6'0"
Weight 160 to 185 pounds
Sex Male
Race White (Hispanic)
Occupation Cab Driver, Car Salesman, Spanish Affairs Consultant, Lab Assistant, Porter, Social Worker
Nationality American
Scars and Marks Rosado has pockmarks on his cheek, a prominent nose, and a scar on the right side of his scalp.
NCIC W065206308

Reward:

The FBI is offering a reward of up to $50,000 for information leading to the arrest of Luis Rosado.

Remarks:

Rosado has ties to New York City, New York, and Puerto Rico. He may travel to Havana, Cuba. He is allegedly an active member of the Fuerzas Armadas de Liberacion National de Puerto Rico (FALN), a clandestine terrorist organization.

Caution:

Luis Rosado, along with an accomplice, allegedly entered a car dealership in Highland Park, Illinois, on December 10, 1980, and robbed the salesman at gunpoint. Rosado and his accomplice then allegedly bound the salesman and drove away with a stolen van from the dealership. Following a high-speed police chase, both were arrested and charged with armed robbery, kidnapping, theft, and aggravated battery. They were released on bond, however, Rosado failed to appear for his March of 1981 trial.

A state warrant was issued on March 6, 1981, for Rosado's arrest by the Circuit Court of the 19th Judicial Circuit, Lake County, Illinois. Rosado was charged federally with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution by the United States District Court, Northern District of Illinois, Eastern Division, and a federal warrant was issued for his arrest on March 6, 1981. Rosado's accomplice was tried in March of 1981, and was subsequently convicted and sentenced.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND EXTREMELY DANGEROUS AND A HIGH-RISK ARREST

Submit a Tip:

Field Office: Chicago