- Info
Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Illegal Wire Tap
LORRIE JOHN TRITES
Aliases:
L. John Trites,
John Trites,
John Morgan,
"Buddy"
DESCRIPTION
Date(s) of Birth Used: |
-
November 19, 1961
|
Place of Birth: |
New Mexico |
Height: |
6'7" |
Weight: |
250 to 290 pounds
|
NCIC: |
W150879142
|
Occupation: |
-
Former swimming coach
|
|
Hair: |
Brown
|
Eyes: |
Brown |
Sex: |
Male |
Race: |
White |
Nationality: |
American |
|
Scars and Marks: |
- None known
|
Remarks: |
Trites has ties to New Mexico, New Hampshire, New Jersey, Connecticut, Massachusetts, Florida, Canada, Trinidad, and the Bahamas. He may have facial hair. Trites is an avid swimmer and may be involved in some way with the swimming community. |
CAUTION
Lorrie John Trites is wanted for allegedly making video and voice recordings of several young women as they changed their clothing in the ladies locker room of the aquatic center of a college in Lancaster, Pennsylvania. These recordings were made without the knowledge of the female victims. This occurred between December of 1997 and February of 1998, while Trites was the head swimming coach at the college. Trites was charged with six counts of violating the Pennsylvania Wiretapping and Electronic Surveillance Control Act in a local arrest warrant issued on March 10, 1998. He was then charged with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution in a federal arrest warrant issued in April of 1999, in the Eastern District of Pennsylvania.
SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS