Home Most Wanted Additional Violent Crimes LONG DUC TRAN

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Attempted Murder

LONG DUC TRAN

Subject Image Subject Image Subject Image
Photograph taken in 2000 Photograph taken circa 1995 Photograph taken circa 1995

Aliases:

Luong Duc Tran, Duc Tran

DESCRIPTION

Date(s) of Birth Used:

October 11, 1974;
November 10, 1974

Place of Birth:

Vietnam

Height:

5'6"

Weight:

120 to 145 pounds

NCIC:

W594958938

Occupation:

Unknown

Hair:

Black

Eyes:

Brown

Sex:

Male

Race:

Asian

Nationality:

Vietnamese

Scars and Marks:

Tran has a large distinctive mole on his upper lip. He has a tattoo on his right foot.

Remarks:

Tran may be balding or may wear his hair cut very short or shaved. Tran may have travelled to Chicago, Illinois; Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; Buffalo, New York; Atlanta, Georgia; and Canada.

CAUTION

Long Duc Tran is wanted for his alleged involvement in the attempted murder of two people in Falls Church, Virginia. The victims were shot outside a pool hall in October of 2002. Tran allegedly had Vietnamese gang affiliations in the Northern Virginia area for several years. The shootings are believed to be gang related.

On October 30, 2002, a state arrest warrant was issued by the Criminal Court of Falls Church City, Commonwealth of Virginia, after Tran was charged with attempted murder. Tran was charged federally with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution by the United States District Court, Eastern District of Virginia, and a federal warrant was issued for his arrest on November 8, 2002.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Field Office: Washington D.C.