Home Most Wanted Additional Violent Crimes EDDY VASQUEZ

Harboring Illegal Aliens; Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution

EDDY VASQUEZ

Subject Image Subject Image Subject Image Subject Image
Photograph taken in 2005 Photograph taken in 2005 Photograph taken in 2003 Photograph taken in 2005 (Vasquez's mole)

Aliases:

Eddy Caceres, Eddy Vasquez Caceres

DESCRIPTION

Date(s) of Birth Used:

August 24, 1976

Place of Birth:

Dominican Republic

Height:

5'7"

Weight:

190 pounds

NCIC:

W618284876

Occupation:

Bouncer

Hair:

Black

Eyes:

Brown

Sex:

Male

Race:

White (Hispanic)

Nationality:

Dominican

Scars and Marks:

Vasquez has a large mole on his outer left bicep.

Remarks:

Vasquez has ties to the Dominican Republic; Southwest Florida; and Lawrence, Massachusetts.

CAUTION

Eddy Vasquez and his mother, Amparo Altagracia Montas Hernandez, are wanted for harboring illegal aliens and unlawful flight to avoid prosecution. It is alleged that Montas Hernandez operated a number of brothels in Southwest Florida which were staffed by Latin American females who were illegal aliens. The Federal Bureau of Investigation received information that Montas Hernandez sometimes staffed the brothels with Latin American females who were indebted to coyotes (human smugglers), and Montas Hernandez sometimes paid the debts and made the females work off the debts as prostitutes. Vasquez was alleged to have handled the day-to-day operations of one of the brothels and collected money from the doorman at this brothel.

On August 17, 2005, a Federal Grand Jury in the Middle District of Florida, Fort Myers Division, indicted Eddy Vasquez and Amparo Altagracia Montas Hernandez for harboring illegal aliens. Both had an initial appearance before a United States Magistrate Judge and were released on bond. Both were required to report to a Pretrial Release Officer while out on bond.

On September 19, 2005, the Pretrial Release Officer was notified that Vasquez and Montas Hernandez fled from the area. On September 22, 2005, a United States Magistrate Judge issued warrants for the arrests of Vasquez and Montas Hernandez for violation of conditions of release. The Federal Bureau of Investigation received information that both fled from the United States. On October 12, 2005, a Federal Grand Jury in the Middle District of Florida indicted Vasquez and Montas Hernandez for unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

Field Office: Tampa