Home Most Wanted Additional Violent Crimes DAVID ROBERT FRIEND, JR.

Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution - Attempted Murder With a Firearm, Burglary I, Assault II, Assault I With a Firearm, Interfering With Making a Report

DAVID ROBERT FRIEND, JR.

Subject Image Subject Image Subject Image

Aliases:

David Robert Friend, "DJ"

DESCRIPTION

Date(s) of Birth Used:

May 15, 1986

Place of Birth:

California

Height:

5'9"

Weight:

200 pounds

NCIC:

W123191089

Hair:

Blond

Eyes:

Blue

Sex:

Male

Race:

White

Nationality:

American

Scars and Marks:

Friend has tattoos all over his body to include his arms, chest, legs, and feet. (See Photos)

Remarks:

Friend has ties to the Riverside, California, and Alex, Oklahoma, areas.

CAUTION

David Robert Friend, Jr. is wanted for his alleged involvement in the shooting of a man in Springfield, Oregon. On July 10, 2011, Friend, and an accomplice who is in custody, allegedly forced their way into the victim's home through a window and confronted the victim and a female. The man fought with the intruders and, during the altercation, was wounded by gunfire. On July 22, 2011, a local arrest warrant was issued by the Circuit Court of the State of Oregon for Lane County and Friend was charged with burglary, assault, assault with a firearm, attempted murder with a firearm, and interfering with making a report. On July 28, 2011, a federal arrest warrant was issued for Friend in the United States District Court, District of Oregon, Eugene, Oregon, and he was charged with unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS

Field Office: Portland