- Info
Unlawful Flight To Avoid Prosecution - Escape From County Jail
DAVID LEE KEMP
|
 |
 |
|
|
Photograph taken in 1999
|
Photograph taken in 1999
|
|
Aliases:
David Glover,
Ian Melancon
DESCRIPTION
Date(s) of Birth Used: |
-
January 2, 1970
|
Place of Birth: |
Lawton, Oklahoma |
Height: |
6'3" |
Weight: |
205 to 210 pounds
|
NCIC: |
W144772031
|
Occupation: |
-
Kemp has worked as a carpenter, janitor and on an oil rig.
|
|
Hair: |
Blond
|
Eyes: |
Brown |
Sex: |
Male |
Race: |
White |
Nationality: |
American |
|
Scars and Marks: |
- Kemp may have scars on his wrists from suicide attempts.
|
Remarks: |
Kemp has ties to Las Vegas, Nevada; Houma, Louisiana; Phoenix, Arizona; the southwestern area of Oklahoma; and Texas. He suffers from a bleeding ulcer and may require medication. Kemp collects miniature Hot-Wheels toy cars and enjoys attending hot-rod car shows. It has been reported that he usually wears a baseball cap. |
CAUTION
David Lee Kemp is wanted for escaping, along with eight other inmates, from the Comanche County Jail in Lawton, Oklahoma, on March 11, 1999. Kemp is the only inmate who remains at large. At the time of the escape, Kemp was awaiting trial for murder. On March 21, 1999, a federal warrant was issued for Kemp’s arrest by the United States District Court, Western District of Oklahoma.
SHOULD BE CONSIDERED ARMED AND DANGEROUS - SUICIDAL TENDENCIES