Home Most Wanted Additional Violent Crimes AMPARO ALTAGRACIA MONTAS HERNANDEZ
Document Actions

Harboring Illegal Aliens; Unlawful Flight to Avoid Prosecution

AMPARO ALTAGRACIA MONTAS HERNANDEZ

Subject Image Subject Image
Photograph taken in 2005 Photograph taken in 2005

Aliases:

Iris Hernandez, Iris Montas, Amparo Hernandez, Amparo Montas, Ercilia Martinez, Ampero Mantis, Mandas Ambero, Iris Caceres, Amparo A. Montas, "Iris"

DESCRIPTION

Date(s) of Birth Used:

December 30, 1960

Place of Birth:

Dominican Republic

Height:

5'2"

Weight:

120 pounds

NCIC:

W218286748

Occupations:

Bar owner,
Beauty Salon owner

Hair:

Blonde

Eyes:

Brown

Sex:

Female

Race:

White (Hispanic)

Nationality:

Dominican

Scars and Marks:

None known

Remarks:

Montas Hernandez has ties to the Dominican Republic; Southwest Florida; the New York City area; and the Boston, Massachusetts area. She is commonly known as "Iris".

CAUTION

Amparo Altagracia Montas Hernandez and her son, Eddy Vasquez, are wanted for harboring illegal aliens and unlawful flight to avoid prosecution. It is alleged that Montas Hernandez operated a number of brothels in Southwest Florida which were staffed by Latin American females who were illegal aliens. The Federal Bureau of Investigation received information that Montas Hernandez sometimes staffed the brothels with Latin American females who were indebted to coyotes (human smugglers), and Montas Hernandez sometimes paid the debts and made the females work off the debts as prostitutes. Vasquez was alleged to have handled the day-to-day operations of one of the brothels and collected money from the doorman at this brothel.

On August 17, 2005, a Federal Grand Jury in the Middle District of Florida, Fort Myers Division, indicted Amparo Altagracia Montas Hernandez and Eddy Vasquez for harboring illegal aliens. Both had an initial appearance before a United States Magistrate Judge and were released on bond. Both were required to report to a Pretrial Release Officer while out on bond.

On September 19, 2005, the Pretrial Release Officer was notified that Montas Hernandez and Vasquez fled from the area. On September 22, 2005, a United States Magistrate Judge issued warrants for the arrests of Montas Hernandez and Vasquez for violation of conditions of release. The Federal Bureau of Investigation received information that both fled from the United States. On October 12, 2005, a Federal Grand Jury in the Middle District of Florida indicted Montas Hernandez and Vasquez for unlawful flight to avoid prosecution.

Field Office: Tampa