Home About Us Laboratory Services Forensic Science Communications Back Issues October 1999 Presentations from the 2nd International Symposium on...
[…] C.  Jury and Lay Witnesses. Moreover, the Rules permitted authentication by the trier of fact, typically the jury, and by lay testimony. Fed. R. Evid. 901(b)(2) (“Nonexpert opinion as to the genuineness of handwriting, based upon familiarity not acquired for purposes of the litigation” may used for authentication).

D.  Federal Code contained a comparable provision, 28 U.S.C. § 1731 (“The admitted or proved handwriting of any person shall be admissible, for purposes of comparison, to determine genuineness of other handwriting attributed to such person.”).

E.  Statutory Argument. The enactment of Rule 901 might be considered a type of legislative notice, which obviates the need to establish a Daubert foundation.